Near Matches
Ignore Exact
Everything
2
Tony Awards: 1956 (thing)
See all of Tony Awards: 1956
, no other writeups in this node.
(
thing
)
by
JDWActor
Mon Mar 26 2001 at 10:07:16
All winners are listed in
boldfaced
type.
BEST
PLAY
The Diary of Anne Frank
Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett (playwrights)
Kermit Bloomgarden (producer)
Bus Stop
Willian Inge (
playwright
)
Robert Whitehead and Roger L. Stevens (
producer
s)
Cat On a Hot Tin Roof
Tennessee Williams
(playwright)
The Playwrights’ Company (producer)
The Chalk Garden
Enid Bagnold (playwright)
Irene Mayer Selznick (producer)
BEST
MUSICAL
Damn Yankees
George Abbott
and Douglas Wallop (
book
and
lyric
s)
Richard Adler and Jerry Ross (
music
)
Frederick Brisson, Robert Griffith,
Harold S. Prince
in association with Albert B. Taylor (producers)
Pipe Dream
Oscar Hammerstein II
(book and lyrics)
Richard Rodgers
(music)
Rodgers and Hammerstein
(producers)
BEST
ACTOR
IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Paul Muni –
Inherit the Wind
Ben Gazzara –
A Hatful of Rain
Boris Karloff
–
The Lark
Edward G. Robinson –
Middle of the Night
Michael Redgrave –
Tiger at the Gates
BEST
ACTRESS
IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Julie Harris –
The Lark
Barbara Bel Geddes -
Cat On a Hot Tin Roof
Gladys Cooper –
The Chalk Garden
Ruth Gordon –
The Matchmaker
Siobhan McKenna –
The Chalk Garden
Susan Strasberg –
The Diary of Anne Frank
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Ray Walston –
Damn Yankees
Stephen Douglass –
Damn Yankees
William Johnson –
Pipe Dream
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Gwen Verdon
–
Damn Yankees
Carol Channing
–
The Vamp
Nancy Walker –
Phoenix ’55
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Ed Begley –
Inherit the Wind
Andy Griffith
-
No Time For Sargeants
Anthony Franciosa –
A Hatful of Rain
Anthony Quayle –
Tamburlaine the Great
Fritz Weaver –
The Chalk Garden
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Una Merkel –
The Ponder Heart
Anne Jackson –
Middle of the Night
Diane Cilento –
Tiger at the Gates
Elaine Stritch
–
Bus Stop
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Russ Brown –
Damn Yankees
Mike Kellin –
Pipe Dream
Scott Merrill –
The Threepenny Opera
Will Mahoney – City Center’s
Finian’s Rainbow
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Lotte Lenya
–
The Threepenny Opera
Judy Tyler –
Pipe Dreams
Pat Carroll –
Catch a Star
Rae Allen –
Damn Yankees
BEST
DIRECTOR
Tyrone Guthrie –
The Matchmaker
,
Six Characters in Search of an Author
, and
Tamburlaine the Great
Albert Marre –
The Chalk Garden
Elia Kazan
–
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Garson Kanin –
The Diary of Anne Frank
Harold Clurman
–
Bus Stop
,
Pipe Dream
, and
Tiger at the Gates
Herman Shumlin –
Inherit the Wind
Joseph Anthony –
The Lark
BEST
CHOREOGRAPHER
Bob Fosse
–
Damn Yankees
Anna Sokolow –
Red Roses for Me
Boris Runanin –
Phoenix ’55
and
Pipe Dream
Robert Alton –
The Vamp
BEST
CONDUCTOR
&
MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Hal Hastings –
Damn Yankees
Milton Rosenstock –
The Vamp
Salvatore Dell’Isola –
Pipe Dream
BEST
SCENIC DESIGNER
Peter Larkin –
No Time For Sargeants
and
Inherit the Wind
Ben Edwards –
The Ponder Heart
,
Someone Waiting
and
The Honeys
Boris Aronson –
The Diary of Anne Frank
,
Bus Stop
,
Once Upon a Tailor
, and
A View From the Bridge
Jo Mielziner –
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
,
The Lark
,
Middle of the Night
,
Pipe Dream
Raymond Sovey –
The Great Sebastians
BEST
COSTUME DESIGNER
Alvin Colt –
Pipe Dream
,
The Lark
, and
Phoenix ’55
Helene Pons –
The Diary of Anne Frank
,
Heavenly Twins
,
A View From the Bridge
Mainbocher –
The Great Sebastians
BEST STAGE
TECHNICIAN
Harry Green (electrician and sound man) –
Middle of the Night
and
Damn Yankees
Larry Blans (carpenter) –
Middle of the Night
,
The Ponder Heart
, and
Porgy and Bess
SPECIAL AWARDS
City Center
Fourth Street
Chekov
Theatre
The
Shakespeare
wrights
The Theatre Collection of the
New York Public Library
, on it’s 25th Anniversary, for it’s distinguished service to the theatre.
The Threepenny Opera
, distinguished Off-Broadway production; Carmen Capalbo, Stanley Chase, producers.
The Theatre Collection of the
New York Public Library
on it's twenty-fifth anniversary, for its distinguished service to the theatre. George Freedley, founder and curator, accepted.
Tony Awards: 1957
Tony Awards: 1955
Big River
Tony Awards: 1950